Top Languages Spoken in Victoria

Last Updated on

In Victoria, 25.9% of people spoke a language other than English at home in 2016.

Victoria is home to people from many different ethnic and cultural backgrounds. The above statistic shows just how culturally diverse the population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language. NAATI translators enable clear communication between our diverse community.

So, what are the top 10 languages spoken in Victoria?

Top 10 Languages Spoken in Victoria:

According to the 2016 Census, the Top 10 Languages Spoken in Victoria are:

  1. Mandarin
  2. Italian
  3. Greek
  4. Vietnamese
  5. Arabic
  6. Cantonese
  7. Punjabi
  8. Hindi
  9. Filipino/Tagalog 
  10. Persian/Dari

Now let’s compare the 2016 Census data with the 2011 Census. Here are Victoria‘s Top 10 Languages Spoken at home, excluding English:

Top 10 Languages Spoken in Victoria (excluding English)

#Languages20162011
1Mandarin191,793103,793
2Italian112,272124,857
3Greek 110,707116,825
4Vietnamese103,43086,596
5Arabic79,58968,416
6Cantonese78,07972,904
7Punjabi 56,17131,052
8Hindi51,24132,739
9Filipino/Tagalog 40,82730,995
10Persian/Dari 37,88315,823

Analysis of the language spoken at home by the population of Victoria in 2016 compared to Australia shows that there was a smaller proportion of people who spoke English only, and a larger proportion of those speaking a non-English language (either exclusively, or in addition to English).

Overall, 67.9% of the population spoke English only, and 25.9% spoke a non-English language, compared with 72.7% and 20.8% respectively for Australia.

There were no major differences between Victoria and Australia in 2016.

Changes in composition between 2011 and 2016

In Victoria, Mandarin speakers have surged between 2011 and 2016. Of course, the majority of Mandarin speaking migrants who have arrived in Australia are from Mainland China. With attractive business, lifestyle, employment and education opportunities in Victoria, it is easy to see why so many Chinese nationals have moved to our beautiful city.

Italian and Greek speakers have seen a reduction in the number of speakers between 2011 and 2016. This is driven by an ageing population of migrants who have arrived decades ago and a declining level of migrants from those peaks.

Community translation services are important for Victorians so if you are interested to find out more, please give us a call on 1300 727 441.