Diversity Women

Last Updated on

In 2016, 25.1% of people from NSW spoke a language other than English at home.

New South Wales is Australia’s 2nd most linguistically diverse state, behind arch-rivals Victoria. Pipped to the post again it seems!

Nevertheless, NSW is beautifully rich in culture; a truly marvellous state enriched by overseas migration. Over 300 different languages are spoken in NSW which is quite an impressive feat.

So, what are the top 10 languages spoken in NSW?

Top 10 Languages Spoken in New South Wales

According to the 2016 Census, the Top 10 Languages Spoken in New South Wales are:

  1. Mandarin
  2. Arabic
  3. Cantonese
  4. Vietnamese
  5. Greek
  6. Italian
  7. Tagalog/Filipino
  8. Hindi
  9. Spanish
  10. Korean

Now let’s compare the 2016 Census data with the 2011 Census. Here are New South Wales‘ Top 10 Languages Spoken at home, excluding English:

Top 10 Languages Spoken in NSW (excluding English)

#Languages20162011
1Mandarin239,945139,768
2Arabic200,825184,271
3Cantonese143,333136,367
4Vietnamese102,89687,500
5Greek81,68386,563
6Italian75,69483,201
7Tagalog69,34158,267
8Hindi67,03452,830
9Spanish63,52755,600
10Korean59,91247,488

Where Australia’s immigrants were born in Sydney

Explore the maps below to identify the top countries that Australia’s immigrants were born in for each individual suburb in Sydney. This tool is provides a fascinating visual insight into the cultural make-ups of different suburbs in Sydney.

Where Australia’s immigrants were born in Sydney (excluding England and NZ)

Maps Courtesy of SBS / Source of Data: ABS Census